Gym / Fit

Mr. Olympia winners – The evolution of bodybuilding

The international development

The international development of “physical culture” was started by the German athlete Eugène Sandow (1867-1925), the first bodybuilder to gain a worldwide reputation and to worry about a muscular aesthetic rather than brute force alone. Presented as the father of modern bodybuilding, he has largely contributed to the development of bodybuilding, marketing his courses and methods by correspondence. It is to him that we owe the famous “Sandow” extensor devices that he used to carve his body.

Nowadays, bodybuilding is practiced by a constantly growing population. Almost all athletes add weight training sessions to their training, to gain strength, speed, endurance, power or muscle mass. To these traditional practitioners have been added many sedentary, especially in cities where many weight rooms are sometimes the only way, at least the most practical, to play sports.

Who are the most muscular men in the world ?

There are many bodybuilding personalities, all of whom have more or less won major bodybuilding competitions, or given a deeper, even more technical, meaning to bodybuilding exercises. Athletes are not just bodies with developed muscle fibers, quite the contrary. These are people who control their body as a person, from biceps to quadriceps, through abs or lumbar.

Among the most famous, we could obviously mention Arnold Schwarzenegger, who gave all his credentials to bodybuilding seven times title of Mr Olympia, and five times the title of Mr Universe. So, who says better?

1st  Lee Haney

Born November 11, 1959 (age 59) , Fairburn, Georgia

winner  : 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991

2st Ronnie Coleman

Born    : May 13, 1964 (age 55) Monroe, Louisiana, U.S

Height : 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)

Weight Contest : 287–300 lb (130–136 kg)

Off season : 315–320 lb (143–145 kg)

Pro-debut : 1992 IFBB World Amateur Championships

Winner  :  1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, and 2005

3rd Phil Heath

Nickname :  The Gift The Next Big Thing

Born : December 18, 1979 (age 39)

       Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Height : 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)

Weight Contest : 240 lb (109 kg)

Off season : 275 lb (125 kg)

Pro-debut : 2006 Colorado Pro Championships

winner  : 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, and 2017

3rd Arnold Schwarzenegger

%MINIFYHTMLe4426c5b9872ba0a97f8eb8ea2dcccea18% %MINIFYHTMLe4426c5b9872ba0a97f8eb8ea2dcccea19%

Born : Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger

July 30, 1947 Thal, Styria, Austria

Bodybuilding career

Nickname : The Austrian Oak

Height : 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)

Weight : 235 lb (107 kg) (contest)

260 lb (118 kg) (off-season)

Pro-debut : NABBA Mr. Universe, 1968

Winner : 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1980

5th Dorian Yates

Nickname : The Shadow

Born : 19 April 1962 (age 57)

Walmley, Warwickshire, England

Height : 5 ft 1/2 in (179 cm)

Weight : 265 lb (120 kg) (Contest)

300–310 lb (136–141 kg) (Off season)

Pro-debut :  Night of Champions, 1990
Winner :  1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997

6th Frank Zane

Nickname : The Chemist

Born : June 28, 1942 Kingston, Pennsylvania, U. S.

Height : 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)

Weight : 185 lb (84 kg) (contest)

200 lb (91 kg) (off-season)

Pro-debut : Mr. Pennsylvania, 1961

Best win : IFBB Mr. Olympia, 1977–1979
Winner :  1977 , 1978 , 1979

6th Sergio Oliva

Nickname : The Myth

Born : July 4, 1941 Guantanamo, Cuba

Died : November 12, 2012 (aged 71)

Chicago, Illinois, United States

Height : 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)

Weight : 245 lb (111 kg)

Pro-debut  : 1966 Mr. World, 1966

Winner : 1967, 1968, and 1969

8th Jay Cutler

Born : August 3, 1973

Sterling, Massachusetts, United States

Height : 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)

Weight : Contest: 260 lb (118 kg)

Off season : 290 lb (132 kg)

Winner : 2006 , 2007, 2009 and 2010

9th Larry Scott 

Nickname :The Legend, The Golden Boy

Born : October 12, 1938

Blackfoot, Idaho, U.S.

Died : March 8, 2014

Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.

Height : 5 ft 7 in (1.70 m)

Weight : 208 lb (94 kg)

Pro-debut : 1959 Mr. Idaho, 1959

Winner : 1965 and 1966

10th Franco Columbu

Nickname : The Sardinian Strongman

Born :  August 7, 1941

Ollolai, Sardinia, Italy

Died : August 30, 2019 (aged 78)

San Teodoro, Sardinia

Height : 5 ft 5 in (165 cm)

Weight : Contest: 185 lb (84 kg)

winner : 1974 , 1975 , 1976

About the author

nutrixmag

Leave a Comment